Skip to main content

Privacy Policy (USA)

Last Updated / Effective Date January 1. 2020

Sub-Zero Group, Inc. (collectively, "Company," "our," "we," or "us") is committed to protecting the privacy of the visitors to https://www.subzero-wolf.com/ (our "Site"). This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") provides information about how we collect, use, share and safeguard the Personal Information we gather from you through the Site.

IF YOU ARE A CALIFORNIA RESIDENT, PLEASE SEE SECTION 13 BELOW FOR ADDITIONAL TERMS THAT MAY APPLY TO YOU.

IF YOU ARE A CANADIAN RESIDENT, PLEASE SEE SECTION 14 BELOW FOR ADDITIONAL TERMS THAT MAY APPLY TO YOU.

If you use this Site, you must comply with our Term of Use ("Terms") found here.

1. WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

"Personal Information" is any information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household. Please see the chart below for more details about the categories of Personal Information we collect. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any information that is publicly available.

2. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT.

We collect the following categories of Personal Information:

Category of Personal Information Data Element Category of Sources From Which Personal Information Was Collected Purposes for Collecting Category of Third Party or Service Provider with Whom Personal Information is Shared
Identifier IP Address; Unique personal identifier; Email Address; Real Name; Postal Code; Phone Number; Device Name; Mailing Address; Project Type

Website cookies

Website server logs

Booking Bug landing page

Adobe tracking

Website forms

When you request a promotion or upgrade

Online purchases made via our Payment Processor

Identifying region user is visiting from

Categorizing unique visits/network providers

Logging visits from unique network provider

Responding to requests to schedule showroom appointments

Responding to inquiries about our products

Advertising new products and promotions

To arrange for and provide service and maintenance

To send you information about your products such as service and warranty information

Responding to your questions or concerns

Affiliates; Independent Distributor partners
Protected Classifications

Gender and ethnic origin if you choose to provide it on a job application

Eligibility to work in the U.S. (for job applicants)

Job application you submit to Company or Ultipro To evaluate your qualifications for employment with Company or its affiliates Affiliates
Commercial Information

Purchases and purchasing history (and related contact information)

Invoices

From you when you make a purchase online. We may receive some information from our Payment Processor.

When you register your products on the Site

When you request a promotion or upgrade through our Site

Understanding our customer base

Marketing

Facilitating product fulfillment and return

Warranty and product support and maintenance

To send you information about your products such as service and warranty information

Affiliates, marketing service provider
Internet Activity Browsing history; Performance / telemetry statistics; Errors encountered; Device type; Browser preferences and version; Showroom location preference; Visited URL; videos viewed Website cookies (see our Cookie Policy); Booking Bug Landing Page; Website Forms; your account; Google Maps; Adobe Analytics

Ensuring performance and availability of the Site

Monitoring/troubleshooting Site issues

Alerting to issues/problems

Responding to inquiries about our products

To provide a personalized website experience

To improve our marketing efforts

Site, product and service improvement

To learn about our Site users

Affiliates; Independent Distributor partners
Geolocation Data City, State, Zip, Country (based on IP Address) Adobe tracking

Responding to inquiries about our products

Advertising new products and promotions

Affiliates
Employment Employment history; resume; references; contact information; pay requirements, the licenses and certifications you hold; your skills and experience; your behavior and motivations

Ultipro

If directly provided by you to Company

To evaluate your qualifications for employment with Company or its affiliates Affiliates
Education Educational background; graduation date; degrees your hold; trade associations; trade certifications

Ultipro

If directly provided by you to Company

When you establish an account

Evaluating your application for employment

Evaluating you as a trade professional

Affiliates

3. CATEGORIES OF SOURCES OF COLLECTION.

We generally collect Personal Information from the following three categories of sources: (1) you provide Personal Information directly to us, (2) we automatically collect Personal Information from you when you use our Site (e.g. cookies), or (3) we receive Personal Information about you from third-party sources (e.g. from public sources). The chart above describes in more detail the categories of sources from which we collect Personal Information.

SOURCE 1: We Collect Personal Information You Provide.

We collect Personal Information that you provide directly to us. Personal Information is required to use certain Site features, for example, to create online accounts, purchase products or services, contact us via email or telephone, submit job application materials, send us questions through forms on our Site, receive or request data from us (e.g., catalogs), and respond to communications from us (e.g., surveys and promotional offers).

Accounts. When you create an account with Company through our Site, we collect your contact information (e.g. name, address, phone number, email address) and the types of Company products and services you own and are interested in. You are also required to choose a password which you should keep confidential. If you are a trade professional, we will collect information about your professional certifications, associations and discipline.

When You Make a Purchase. When you make a purchase online, we use a PCI-compliant payment processor ("Payment Processor") to help us facilitate payment. We have contracted with the Payment Processor to ensure they protect and limit the use of your Personal Information. We do not receive your credit card, debit card or other financial information when you make a purchase online- that information is provided directly to our Payment Processor. However, we do receive your contact information and purchase information. We will keep a record of your purchases.

Marketing Communications. We may use your email and mailing address to send you promotional and other electronic and hardcopy communications. We may use third-parties or service providers to deliver these communications to you. You may opt-out of such emails by using the unsubscribe link in the email or contacting us at CustomerService@subzero.com with "Unsubscribe" in the subject line. To opt-out of other communications (e.g., postal marketing and telemarketing), please contact us as set forth in the "Contact Us" section below. Opting out of marketing communications does not opt you out of other, non-marketing communications from us.

Feedback. When you provide comments or feedback about our Site, the content on the Site, or our products or services ("Feedback"), we will not treat that Feedback as confidential and we may use that Feedback for any purpose in our sole discretion so long as it does not personally identify you. Feedback will be used without attribution or compensation to you.

Applying to Work With Company. To submit job application materials online to work with Company, you will be redirected from our Site to a website operated by our service provider Ultimate Software ("Ultipro"). You may be required to create an account with that service provider. We encourage you to review the terms and privacy policy posted on that service provider's website since this Privacy Policy does not govern your use of that website. If you send us your job application materials directly, we will only use and share those job application materials to evaluate your qualifications to work with Company and its affiliates.

Sweepstakes & Contests. We may offer sweepstakes or contests. To participate, you must submit certain information, which may include your name, email, organization name and type, phone number, physical address, and other Personal Information. Information collected via sweepstakes and contests will be (i) used to contact you with promotional and related communications, (ii) shared with our third-party vendors or service providers, and (iii) subject to additional terms provided to you at such time.

Registering Your Products. We collect your contact information and product information when you register your products through our Site.

Requesting Upgrades or Promotions. We collect your contact information, invoice, and product-related information when you request upgrades or promotions through our Site.

Find a Showroom. We collect the zip code that you provide to us when you search to "find a showroom" on our Site.

SOURCE 2: We Collect Personal Information Automatically.

We collect information automatically from you when you visit the Site.

Cookies. We automatically collect certain information from you through use of cookies and other online tracking mechanisms. Please review our Cookie Policy found here for more information about what information we collect using cookies, how we use that information, and who such information is shared with. You can also learn more about targeted advertising, Google Maps, video usage and Adobe Analytics in our Cookie Policy.

SOURCE 3: We Collect Personal Information From Third-Party Sources.

We obtain data about individuals from various third-party companies and public sources and we may combine that data with Personal Information or other data we collect. This enhances our existing data about our users (e.g., adding address data), improves our ability to contact you, and enhances our marketing capabilities.

4. PURPOSES FOR COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION.

As further detailed in the table above, we use the Personal Information listed above for the following purposes:

As Stated or Agreed to at the Point of Collection. We may use Personal Information for the purposes stated or agreed-to (or as is obvious) at the point of collection. For example, we use Personal Information to respond to your questions, comments, or complaints. We may also use Personal Information as requested or consented to by you.

Administration. We use Personal Information for administrative purposes, such as managing your accounts, facilitating transactions, to inform our business strategies, to understand the Site’s demographics and user preferences, for evaluating applications, and managing profiles. We use Personal Information to enable you to register your products, receive warranty information, learn about our showroom locations, and to otherwise respond to the information you request from us.

Site Management. We use Personal Information for Site management, such as troubleshooting problems, improving the content and functionality of the Site, statistical and other analyses of the Site, and to customize the Site to you and our users.

Advertising and Notice. We may use Personal Information to send you promotions or to perform targeted advertising, to notify you of new services, products or programs, to notify you of new features of our Site, to notify you of changes to our Terms or this Privacy Policy, and for other similar communications.

To Protect Our Rights. We may use Personal Information to protect our legal rights or interests, or those of third parties, including to bring a legal action against you or anyone who may be causing harm to us, our Site, or to other users of the Site. We may also use Personal Information to address any U.S. DMCA claims or counterclaims, to seek business, financial or legal advice, and to respond to other legal requests.

5. CATEGORIES OF THIRD PARTIES AND SERVICE PROVIDERS WITH WHOM WE SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION.

As further detailed in the chart above, we will only share your Personal Information with the following categories of third parties and/or service providers:

Employees, Affiliates, Dealers and Distributors. We may share your Personal Information with our employees, affiliates, subsidiaries, dealers and distributors who have a need to know the information for our business purposes.

Service Providers. We may share your Personal Information with our service providers that provide services to us and only in accordance with contractual provisions which require those service providers to protect your Personal Information. For example, when required to complete a purchase or to provide installation, maintenance or services for your appliances; when required to help us collect and analyze Personal Information; when required to share your IP address in cooperation with internet service providers to identify users; to help us host and manage the Site; to provide targeted advertising and other marketing; to improve the content and functionality of the Site; to perform data analysis and statistical analysis; to troubleshoot problems with the Site; to provide storefront and payment processing services; to provide public relations; to provide email services; to manage employment applications; to help run sweepstakes and contests; to provide data processing; and to support or provide the security of the Site.

Government Officials / Law Enforcement. We may share your Personal Information when we are required by law or court order to do so, or if we believe in good faith that the law requires it; if we deem it necessary to comply with laws or to enforce compliance with our Terms, or to protect our Site, customers, or others; and when disclosure is necessary to identify, contact, or bring a legal action against someone who may cause or be causing harm to you or us, or interfering with your appliances, our information technology systems and equipment, your privacy or your property.

Professional Advisors. We may share Personal Information with certain service providers that are our professional advisors, such as our attorneys, accountants, financial advisors and business advisors, in their capacity as advisors to Company.

Other Users. In the event of a copyright infringement claim relating to the Site, we may share your Personal Information with any person or entity to whom the notice or counter-notice relates, in order to facilitate a prompt resolution of the copyright infringement claim. For U.S. residents only, copyright infringement notices and/or counter-notices from you will be treated in accordance with our DMCA Policy found at: subzero-wolf.com/company/DMCA-policy.

Change in Ownership. We may share your Personal Information with an actual or prospective subsequent owner of our company, including at the time of a merger, acquisition, due diligence process, or sale of all or substantially all of our assets or stocks to a subsequent owner or operator.

Other. We may share Personal Information with third parties or service providers when explicitly requested by or consented to by you, or for the purposes for which you disclosed the Personal Information to us as indicated at the time and point of the disclosure (or as was obvious at the time and point of disclosure).

6. USE AND DISCLOSURE OF DE-IDENTIFIED OR AGGREGATED INFORMATION.

Company may collect, use, share, transfer and otherwise process de-identified and aggregated information that it receives or creates for any purposes in its sole discretion, in compliance with applicable laws. Company is the sole and exclusive owner of such de-identified and aggregated information, including if Company de-identifies Personal Information so that it is no longer considered Personal Information under applicable laws.

7. SECURITY.

We use commercially reasonable technical and organizational measures to help secure Personal Information against loss, misuse, and alteration appropriate to the type of Personal Information processed. If a breach of your Personal Information occurs, we will notify you of the breach if required under applicable law.

NO DATA TRANSMISSION OVER THE INTERNET CAN BE GUARANTEED TO BE 100% SECURE. WHILE WE STRIVE TO PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION, WE CANNOT GUARANTEE THE SECURITY OF ANY INFORMATION (INCLUDING PERSONAL INFORMATION) YOU TRANSMIT TO US, AND YOU PROVIDE SUCH INFORMATION AT YOUR OWN RISK.

8. PROTECTION OF CHILDREN'S PERSONAL INFORMATION.

We do not publish content that is targeted to children. We do not intend to collect Personal Information from anyone under age 16 and will not knowingly collect, maintain, or disclose such information. If you are under 16, you should not send any Personal Information about yourself to us.

If you are a parent or guardian who has discovered that your child under the age of 16 has submitted his or her Personal Information without your permission or consent, we will make reasonable efforts to remove the information from our database, at your written request. To request the removal of your child's information, please send us an email at CustomerService@subzero.com and be sure to include the same information that your child submitted. For clarity, we do not sell the Personal Information of anyone under the age of 16 years old without affirmative authorization.

9. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES.

We are not responsible for any content offered on any third-party websites. Links to third-party websites are provided for your convenience only. This Privacy Policy will not apply to any Personal Information that you provide to, or that is collected by, any third-party website operator or third-party product.

We are active on social media, including Facebook, YouTube, Instagram, Twitter, and LinkedIn. Anything you post on social media is public information and will not be treated confidentially. We may post (or re-post) on the Site and our social media pages any comments or content that you post on our social media pages.

Our Site may include social media features such as Facebook or Twitter buttons (such as "Like" or "Tweet"). These websites may automatically record information about your browsing behavior every time you visit a website that has a social media button, regardless of whether you click on the button. Your use of these features is governed by the privacy policy of the company providing the social media feature, not by this Privacy Policy. You should review your privacy settings on the social media sites that you use.

10. CHANGES TO POLICY.

WE MAY, AT ANY TIME, REVISE THIS PRIVACY POLICY BY UPDATING THIS POSTING. IF WE MAKE A MATERIAL CHANGE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, WE WILL PROMINENTLY POST THE CHANGES ON OUR SITE. ALL CHANGES WILL BE EFFECTIVE IMMEDIATELY UPON POSTING.

11. CONSENT TO PROCESSING IN THE UNITED STATES.

If you access the Site from outside the United States, please be aware that Personal Information may be transferred to, stored in, and processed in the United States. Certain governmental authorities may not consider the level of protection of Personal Information in the United States to be equivalent to that required in other jurisdictions, such as in Canada and the European Union.

12. ADDITIONAL WAYS WE WILL COMMUNICATE WITH YOU.

We may contact you if we receive a service notification for your registered appliance, or to issue other notices concerning the safety of your appliance.

We may also contact you in response to a communication from you about new products or services, to provide promotional e-mails, to arrange for and provide service and maintenance, and to send you information about your products such as service and warranty information.

13. TERMS APPLICABLE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS.

This Section 13 provides additional terms that apply to residents of California. In the event of a conflict between this Section 13 and the remainder of this Privacy Policy, this Section shall take precedence for California residents.

California Shine The Light. Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents have the right to obtain (a) a list of all third parties to whom the Company may have disclosed your Personal Information within the past year for direct marketing purposes; and (b) a description of the categories of Personal Information disclosed. Please contact us as set forth at the end of this Privacy Policy to receive this information.

California's "Do Not Track" Requirement. We do not react to "Do Not Track" or "DNT" browser signals at this time.

The Collection, Source, Purpose and Sharing of Your Personal Information.

  • To learn the categories of Personal Information we collect, see Section 2
  • To learn the categories of sources from which your Personal Information is collected, see Section 3.
  • To learn the purposes for collecting your Personal Information, see Section 4.
  • To learn the categories of third parties and service providers with whom we share your Personal Information, see Section 5.

We Do Not Sell Personal Information. In the last 12 months we have not Sold your Personal Information to a third party, and we currently do not Sell Personal Information to third parties. You have the right to opt-out of the Sale of your Personal Information by businesses subject to the CCPA. "Sale" / "Sold" / "Sell" has the definition set forth in the CCPA.

Categories Of Personal Information Disclosed For A Business Purpose.

In the last 12 months we disclosed the following categories of Personal Information for our business purposes, or one of our service provider’s business purposes. See the section above titled “Personal Information We Collect” for more detail on the type of Personal Information in each category.

  • Identifiers
  • Protected Classifications
  • Commercial Information
  • Internet Activity
  • Geolocation Data
  • Employment
  • Education

Your Rights to Access and Deletion. The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 ("CCPA") provides additional rights to California residents. Subject to exceptions permitted by applicable laws and verification of your identity, if you live in California, you may exercise the following rights with regard to your Personal Information. Capitalized terms in this Section that are not defined elsewhere in this Privacy Policy have the definitions set forth in the CCPA.

Right to Access. You have a right to access any of the following that occurred in the prior 12-month period:

  • The categories of Personal Information we collected from you;
  • The categories of sources from which the Personal Information was collected;
  • The specific pieces of Personal Information that we have collected from you (i.e. "data portability");
  • The categories of third parties with whom we shared your Personal Information;
  • The categories of Personal Information that we Sold or disclosed for a Business Purpose; and
  • The Business or Commercial Purpose for collecting or selling your Personal Information.

Right to Deletion. You have a right to request that we delete Personal Information we collected from you. We will comply with such request, and direct our service providers to do the same, subject to certain exceptions permitted by applicable law.

How to Exercise Your Rights of Access and Deletion.

How to Exercise Your Rights. To exercise your rights under the CCPA, you may contact us at any of the following:

+1-800-222-7820
https://www.subzero-wolf.com/assistance
CustomerService@subzero.com

Who May Exercise Your Rights. If you are a California resident, only you or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf may make a request related to your Personal Information. See the section titled "Using an Authorized Agent" for more information. A parent or legal guardian may make a request on behalf of their child.

Verifiable Consumer Request. In order to verify your request, you must provide sufficient information to allow us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected Personal Information, and you must describe your request with sufficient detail to allow us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to your request.

When we receive your request to exercise your rights under the CCPA: (a) we will acknowledge receipt of your request; (b) we will try to match the information you provide in making the request with information we already maintain about you; (c) if required to verify your identity, we may ask you to provide additional information, including Personal Information; and (d) we will consider various factors when determining how to verify your identity, such as the sensitivity and value of the data, the risk of harm, the likelihood of fraud, etc.

We will only use Personal Information we collect during the verification process for the purpose of verifying your identity. If you maintain an account with us, we may use that account to respond to your request and/or verify your identity. If we are unable to verify your identity as required by applicable laws and regulations, we will decline to comply with your request, and let you know why.

When We Will Respond. We will try to respond to your request within 45 days. If we require additional time, we will inform you of the reason and extension period. Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding our receipt of your request. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your Personal Information to you. We may charge a fee to process or respond to your request if it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded.

Using an Authorized Agent. You have a right to submit requests to exercise your rights under the CCPA through an authorized agent. An authorized agent must be registered with the Secretary of State in California to conduct business in California. If you choose to use an authorized agent, you must (a) provide signed, written permission to that authorized agent to submit requests on your behalf, (b) verify your identity directly with Company, and (c) directly confirm with Company that you granted permission to the authorized agent to submit the request on your behalf. For clarity, you are required to verify the identity of both yourself and the authorized agent.

We may deny a request from an authorized agent if we do not have proof that they are authorized by you to act on your behalf.

Non-Discrimination. You have a right to not receive discriminatory treatment for exercising any of your rights under the CCPA. If we choose to offer a financial incentives program in the future, additional terms will apply which may be an exception to this Section.

14. TERMS APPLICABLE TO CANADIAN RESIDENTS.

Right of Access. Under Canadian privacy laws you have the right:

  • To be informed of the existence, use and disclosures of your Personal Information;
  • To receive an account of the uses that have been made of your Personal Information by us and any third parties to whom it has been disclosed;
  • To be given access to your Personal Information; and
  • To challenge the accuracy and completeness of the Personal Information and have it amended as appropriate.

We may require that you provide information verifying your identity before we provide this requested information to you. To obtain such information, please email your request to CustomerService@subzero.com.

Legal Disclosures and Lawful Requests. We and our Canadian, U.S. and other foreign service providers and affiliates may disclose your Personal Information in response to a search warrant or other legally valid inquiry or order, or to another organization for the purposes of investigating a breach of an agreement or contravention of law or detecting, suppressing or preventing fraud, or as otherwise may be required or permitted by applicable Canadian, U.S. or other law or legal process, which may include lawful access by U.S. or foreign courts, law enforcement or other government authorities. Your Personal Information may also be disclosed where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims and to investigate or prevent actual or suspected loss or harm to persons or property.

15. CONTACT US

If you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Sub Zero Group, Inc.
Attn: General Counsel
4717 Hammersley Rd.
Madison, WI 53711
+1-800-222-7820
https://www.subzero-wolf.com/assistance
CustomerService@subzero.com